The Genesis Collection trade-ups
Trade-up contracts · priced 2026-10-20
The Genesis Collection has 3 legal trade-up contracts, from Mil-Spec Grade up to Covert. The cheapest today is ten MP5-SD | Focus in Well-Worn at €0.04 each, a €0.40 ticket, for one of 5 Restricted skins at 20.00% each. Those ten land every outcome in Well-Worn. Asks read 2026-10-20.
Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted
Ten Mil-Spec Grade skins from The Genesis Collection return one of 5 Restricted skins, each at 20.00%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MP5-SD | FocusWW · 0.00 to 1.00€0.04 | €0.04 | WW | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| P2000 | Red WingBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.04 | €0.04 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| AUG | Trigger DisciplineBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.05 | €0.05 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| MAG-7 | MAGnitude | ||||
| MP9 | Broken Record | ||||
| MAG-7 | MAGnitudeBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.05 | €0.05 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| MP9 | Broken RecordBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.05 | €0.05 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| P250 | BullfrogBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.05 | €0.05 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| SCAR-20 | CagedBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.05 | €0.05 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 |
4 more inputs
See all 7 inputs, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual Berettas | Angel Eyes20.00% · WW€0.40 | 20.00% | WW 0.449999 | €0.40 | |
| M4A1-S | Liquidation20.00% · WW€1.08 | 20.00% | WW 0.449999 | €1.08 | |
| MAC-10 | Cat Fight20.00% · WW€0.41 | 20.00% | WW 0.449999 | €0.41 | |
| Nova | Ocular | ||||
| UMP-45 | Continuum | ||||
| Nova | Ocular20.00% · WW€0.40 | 20.00% | WW 0.449999 | €0.40 | |
| UMP-45 | Continuum20.00% · WW€0.40 | 20.00% | WW 0.449999 | €0.40 |
2 more outcomes
See all 5 outcomes, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten MP5-SD | Focus in Well-Worn, €0.40. Inputs run from MP5-SD | Focus at €0.04 to SCAR-20 | Caged at €0.05. Where the cheapest ten land, M4A1-S | Liquidation nets the most, €1.08, and UMP-45 | Continuum the least, €0.40. StatTrak works too: 7 of the 7 inputs and 5 of the 5 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
Restricted to Classified
Ten Restricted skins from The Genesis Collection return one of 3 Classified skins, each at 33.33%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAC-10 | Cat FightBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.30 | €0.30 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| Nova | OcularBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.30 | €0.30 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| Dual Berettas | Angel EyesBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.31 | €0.31 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| UMP-45 | Continuum | ||||
| M4A1-S | Liquidation | ||||
| UMP-45 | ContinuumBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.34 | €0.34 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| M4A1-S | LiquidationBS · 0.00 to 1.00€0.64 | €0.64 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 |
2 more inputs
See all 5 inputs, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWP | Ice Coaled33.33% · BS€3.09 | 33.33% | BS 1 | €3.09 | |
| Glock-18 | Mirror Mosaic33.33% · BS€2.59 | 33.33% | BS 1 | €2.59 | |
| MP7 | Smoking Kills33.33% · BS€2.62 | 33.33% | BS 1 | €2.62 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten MAC-10 | Cat Fight in Battle-Scarred, €3.00. Inputs run from MAC-10 | Cat Fight at €0.30 to M4A1-S | Liquidation at €0.64. Where the cheapest ten land, AWP | Ice Coaled nets the most, €3.09, and Glock-18 | Mirror Mosaic the least, €2.59. StatTrak works too: 5 of the 5 inputs and 3 of the 3 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
Classified to Covert
Ten Classified skins from The Genesis Collection return one of 2 Covert skins, each at 50.00%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glock-18 | Mirror MosaicBS · 0.00 to 1.00€2.57 | €2.57 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| MP7 | Smoking KillsBS · 0.00 to 1.00€2.80 | €2.80 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| AWP | Ice CoaledBS · 0.00 to 1.00€3.88 | €3.88 | BS | 0.00 to 1.00 |
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK-47 | The Oligarch50.00% · BS€19.17 | 50.00% | BS 1 | €19.17 | |
| M4A4 | Full Throttle50.00% · BS€18.22 | 50.00% | BS 1 | €18.22 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten Glock-18 | Mirror Mosaic in Battle-Scarred, €25.70. Inputs run from Glock-18 | Mirror Mosaic at €2.57 to AWP | Ice Coaled at €3.88. Where the cheapest ten land, AK-47 | The Oligarch nets the most, €19.17, and M4A4 | Full Throttle the least, €18.22. StatTrak works too: 3 of the 3 inputs and 2 of the 2 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
How this list is built
The cheapest legal contract, worked through
ShowHide
Ten copies of MP5-SD | Focus in Well-Worn at €0.04 each make the cheapest Mil-Spec Grade contract here: €0.40 in, one Restricted skin out. The cheapest Well-Worn copy sits at the worst float of its band, 0.449999, which is 45 percent of the way up that skin's own range, and that position, not the raw float, is what maps into each outcome's range. At that float the outcomes land in Well-Worn.
Priced at those wears, 2 of the 5 outcomes we can quote net more than the €0.40 ticket after the venue's fee, and the rest net less. They run from €0.40 to €1.08.
That's the calculator's arithmetic on the cheapest listing, not a pick; price your own ten in the trade-up calculator.
Mixing in other collections
ShowHide
The ten inputs don't have to come from one collection: each input hands its own collection a tenth of the odds. Five Mil-Spec Grade inputs from here and five from The Dead Hand Collection split the contract 50/50, so each of this collection's 5 outcomes drops to 10.00%, and The Dead Hand Collection's 5 outcomes share the other half.
The other Mil-Spec Grade contracts nearest this one's €0.40 ticket today:
| Picture | Name | Mil-Spec Grade ticket | Outcomes |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Dead Hand Collection€0.40 | €0.40 | 5 | |
| The Fever Collection€0.40 | €0.40 | 5 | |
| The Fracture Collection€0.40 | €0.40 | 5 | |
| The Recoil Collection€0.40 | €0.40 | 5 |
Every collection's contracts, cheapest ticket first, are on trade-ups by collection.
Where these skins come from
ShowHide
No weapon case drops The Genesis Collection; its skins came from operations, drops or souvenir packages.
Questions about The Genesis Collection trade-ups
How many trade-up contracts are there in The Genesis Collection?
3: Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, Restricted to Classified, Classified to Covert.
What is the cheapest trade-up in The Genesis Collection?
Ten MP5-SD | Focus in Well-Worn at €0.04 each, €0.40 for the Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted contract, asks read 2026-10-20.
What are the odds of a trade-up in The Genesis Collection?
With all ten inputs from The Genesis Collection: Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, 1 in 5; Restricted to Classified, 1 in 3; Classified to Covert, 1 in 2.
Can you do a StatTrak trade-up in The Genesis Collection?
Yes, on Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, Restricted to Classified, Classified to Covert. Ten StatTrak inputs return a StatTrak skin, drawn only from the outcomes that have a StatTrak version.
Can you trade up to a knife from The Genesis Collection?
No. Its Coverts don't come out of a case with a knife pool, so the ladder here ends at Covert.