The Vanguard Collection trade-ups
Trade-up contracts · priced 2026-10-20
The Vanguard Collection has 3 legal trade-up contracts, from Mil-Spec Grade up to Covert. The cheapest today is ten G3SG1 | Murky in Minimal Wear at €0.43 each, a €4.30 ticket, for one of 4 Restricted skins at 25.00% each. Those ten land the outcomes in Field-Tested to Battle-Scarred. Asks read 2026-10-20.
Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted
Ten Mil-Spec Grade skins from The Vanguard Collection return one of 4 Restricted skins, each at 25.00%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G3SG1 | MurkyMW · 0.00 to 0.25€0.43 | €0.43 | MW | 0.00 to 0.25 | |
| UMP-45 | DelusionFT · 0.06 to 0.35€0.45 | €0.45 | FT | 0.06 to 0.35 | |
| MAG-7 | FirestarterFT · 0.06 to 0.49€0.49 | €0.49 | FT | 0.06 to 0.49 | |
| MP9 | Dart | ||||
| Five-SeveN | Urban Hazard | ||||
| MP9 | DartFT · 0.00 to 0.46€0.77 | €0.77 | FT | 0.00 to 0.46 | |
| Five-SeveN | Urban HazardFT · 0.00 to 0.25€2.55 | €2.55 | FT | 0.00 to 0.25 |
2 more inputs
See all 5 inputs, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glock-18 | Grinder25.00% · FT€1.62 | 25.00% | FT 0.157999 | €1.62 | |
| M4A1-S | Basilisk25.00% · WW€6.96 | 25.00% | WW 0.407997 | €6.96 | |
| M4A4 | Griffin25.00% · BS€2.06 | 25.00% | BS 0.479997 | €2.06 | |
| Sawed-Off | Highwayman | ||||
| Sawed-Off | Highwayman25.00% · BS€0.88 | 25.00% | BS 0.599996 | €0.88 |
1 more outcomes
See all 4 outcomes, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten G3SG1 | Murky in Minimal Wear, €4.30. Inputs run from G3SG1 | Murky at €0.43 to Five-SeveN | Urban Hazard at €2.55. Where the cheapest ten land, M4A1-S | Basilisk nets the most, €6.96, and Sawed-Off | Highwayman the least, €0.88. StatTrak works too: 5 of the 5 inputs and 4 of the 4 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
Restricted to Classified
Ten Restricted skins from The Vanguard Collection return one of 3 Classified skins, each at 33.33%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawed-Off | HighwaymanFT · 0.00 to 1.00€0.96 | €0.96 | FT | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| Glock-18 | GrinderMW · 0.02 to 0.25€1.63 | €1.63 | MW | 0.02 to 0.25 | |
| M4A4 | GriffinBS · 0.00 to 0.80€2.34 | €2.34 | BS | 0.00 to 0.80 | |
| M4A1-S | Basilisk | ||||
| M4A1-S | BasiliskFT · 0.00 to 0.68€6.21 | €6.21 | FT | 0.00 to 0.68 |
1 more inputs
See all 4 inputs, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P250 | Cartel33.33% · FT€6.59 | 33.33% | FT 0.284999 | €6.59 | |
| SCAR-20 | Cardiac33.33% · FT€5.52 | 33.33% | FT 0.379999 | €5.52 | |
| XM1014 | Tranquility33.33% · FT€6.67 | 33.33% | FT 0.19 | €6.67 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten Sawed-Off | Highwayman in Field-Tested, €9.60. Inputs run from Sawed-Off | Highwayman at €0.96 to M4A1-S | Basilisk at €6.21. Where the cheapest ten land, XM1014 | Tranquility nets the most, €6.67, and SCAR-20 | Cardiac the least, €5.52. StatTrak works too: 4 of the 4 inputs and 3 of the 3 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
Classified to Covert
Ten Classified skins from The Vanguard Collection return one of 2 Covert skins, each at 50.00%, when all ten come from here.
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCAR-20 | CardiacWW · 0.00 to 1.00€6.69 | €6.69 | WW | 0.00 to 1.00 | |
| XM1014 | TranquilityFT · 0.00 to 0.50€6.84 | €6.84 | FT | 0.00 to 0.50 | |
| P250 | CartelFT · 0.00 to 0.75€7.49 | €7.49 | FT | 0.00 to 0.75 |
| Picture | Name | Chance | Lands at | Net there |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK-47 | Wasteland Rebel50.00% · FT€56.71 | 50.00% | FT 0.342499 | €56.71 | |
| P2000 | Fire Elemental50.00% · FT€54.99 | 50.00% | FT 0.269999 | €54.99 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ticket: ten SCAR-20 | Cardiac in Well-Worn, €66.90. Inputs run from SCAR-20 | Cardiac at €6.69 to P250 | Cartel at €7.49. Where the cheapest ten land, AK-47 | Wasteland Rebel nets the most, €56.71, and P2000 | Fire Elemental the least, €54.99. StatTrak works too: 3 of the 3 inputs and 2 of the 2 outputs have a StatTrak version, and a StatTrak contract draws only from those outputs.
How this list is built
The cheapest legal contract, worked through
ShowHide
Ten copies of G3SG1 | Murky in Minimal Wear at €0.43 each make the cheapest Mil-Spec Grade contract here: €4.30 in, one Restricted skin out. The cheapest Minimal Wear copy sits at the worst float of its band, 0.149999, which is 60 percent of the way up that skin's own range, and that position, not the raw float, is what maps into each outcome's range. At that float the outcomes land in Field-Tested to Battle-Scarred.
Priced at those wears, 1 of the 4 outcomes we can quote nets more than the €4.30 ticket after the venue's fee, and the rest net less. They run from €0.88 to €6.96.
That's the calculator's arithmetic on the cheapest listing, not a pick; price your own ten in the trade-up calculator.
Mixing in other collections
ShowHide
The ten inputs don't have to come from one collection: each input hands its own collection a tenth of the odds. Five Mil-Spec Grade inputs from here and five from The Operation Riptide Collection split the contract 50/50, so each of this collection's 4 outcomes drops to 12.50%, and The Operation Riptide Collection's 5 outcomes share the other half.
The other Mil-Spec Grade contracts nearest this one's €4.30 ticket today:
| Picture | Name | Mil-Spec Grade ticket | Outcomes |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Operation Riptide Collection€4.00 | €4.00 | 5 | |
| The 2018 Inferno Collection€3.30 | €3.30 | 3 | |
| The Glove Collection€3.30 | €3.30 | 5 | |
| The Anubis Collection€5.60 | €5.60 | 3 |
Every collection's contracts, cheapest ticket first, are on trade-ups by collection.
Where these skins come from
ShowHide
The Vanguard Collection drops from the Operation Vanguard Weapon Case. Its Coverts also feed the five-Covert knife contract of the Operation Vanguard Weapon Case.
Questions about The Vanguard Collection trade-ups
How many trade-up contracts are there in The Vanguard Collection?
3: Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, Restricted to Classified, Classified to Covert.
What is the cheapest trade-up in The Vanguard Collection?
Ten G3SG1 | Murky in Minimal Wear at €0.43 each, €4.30 for the Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted contract, asks read 2026-10-20.
What are the odds of a trade-up in The Vanguard Collection?
With all ten inputs from The Vanguard Collection: Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, 1 in 4; Restricted to Classified, 1 in 3; Classified to Covert, 1 in 2.
Can you do a StatTrak trade-up in The Vanguard Collection?
Yes, on Mil-Spec Grade to Restricted, Restricted to Classified, Classified to Covert. Ten StatTrak inputs return a StatTrak skin, drawn only from the outcomes that have a StatTrak version.
Can you trade up to a knife from The Vanguard Collection?
Yes, through its Coverts: five of them feed the knife and glove pool of the Operation Vanguard Weapon Case. That contract has its own page per case.